Project/Area Number |
15K08361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ARID1A / TMEM207 / chromatin remodeling / クロマチン再構成因子複合体 / long non-coding RNA / NEAT1 / MALAT / 悪性リンパ腫 / BAF250a |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Condensation of chromosomal DNA by nucleosomes is an essential biological process to store the large amount of DNA in the nucleus, but occludes many regulatory DNA elements. Chromatin remodeling complexes are critical for transcription by facilitating access to packaged DNA [see review in 1]. The SWI/SNF-related, matrix-associated, actin-dependent regulators of chromatin (SMARC), also called BRG1-associated factors (BAFs), have been identified as components of the human SWI/SNF-like chromatin-remodeling protein complexesRecent studies unraveled that AT-rich interactive domain-containing protein 1A (ARID1A), a subunit of the mammary SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex, acts as a tumor suppressor in various cancers. In this study, we found thatloss of ARID1A is related to progression of malignant lymphoma cells, possibly through increasing the RAB11FIP1, LRP1B, and TMEM207-mediating pathway.