Analysis on the role of CEACAM1 in human mastocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Tatsuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20343254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / CEACAM1 / KIT / SHP-1 / 甲状腺髄様癌 / Src family kinases / マストサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 1 (CEACAM1) is expressed in a number of tumor cell types. The immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM)-containing isoforms of this molecule which possess a long cytoplasmic tail (CEACAM1-L) generally play inhibitory roles in cell function by interacting with Src homology 2 domain-containing tyrosine phosphatase (SHP)-1 and/or SHP-2. We found that CEACAM1 was uniquely expressed at high levels in human mastocytosis. This expression was mainly derived from CEACAM1-L isoforms based upon assessment of CEACAM1 mRNA expression. CEACAM1 knockdown upregulated cell growth of HMC1.2 cells harboring KIT mutations detected in clinical mastocytosis. Immunoblotting, ELISA and immunoprecipitaion analysis showed that activated SHP-1 is preferentially associated with CEACAM1 in HMC1.2 cells harboring KIT mutations.