The positive marker identification of tumor-initiating cells and the dynamic analyses of them in lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma (LPL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80521731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血液 / リンパ腫 / 低酸素 / ケモカインレセプター / 形質細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MWCL-1 was established as LPL cell line. MWCL-1 cells were classified into three subpopulations by flow cytometric analyses using anti-CD20 and anti-CD138 antibodies: CD20-CD138-, CD20+CD138-, and CD20+CD138+ cells. We searched for markers preferentially expressed in CD20-CD138- cells of MWCL-1 (the candidates for tumor-initiating cells of LPL), and the chemokine receptor CXCR7 was isolated. We also searched for favorable microenvironments for their proliferation, and we found that hypoxia and CXCL12-CXCR7 signaling appeared to be favorable microenvironments. We then examined the effect of plasma-activated medium (PAM) on LPL cell line, and we found that PAM induced plasma cell (CD138 positive) differentiation, which appeared to be mediated by PRDM1α (the transcription factor promoting plasma cell differentiation).