Integrative analyses of lung adenocarcinomas that have undergone epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) and those that retain an epithelial phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yuji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 美樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10530454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / EGFR / 薬剤耐性 / 肺胞上皮 / TTF-1 / 幹細胞 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinomas depend on the kinase for survival. We have identified a new molecular mechanism that contributes to TKI resistance, and a previously unrecognized membranous molecule TKI-resistant cancer cells selectively express. (1) The EGFR mutant lung adenocarcinoma cell line, H1975, has a subset of cells that exhibits an EMT phenotype and can thrive in the presence of EGFR TKIs. These cells depend on the isomerase Pin1 for survival in vitro, unlike their parental cells. (2) A mesenchymal EGFR-independent subline derived from the EGFR mutant lung adenocarcinoma cell line, HCC827, expressed ACE2 to a greater extent than its parental cells. We also developed an anti-ACE2 mouse monoclonal antibody (mAb), termed H8R64, that was internalized by ACE2-expressing cells. If an antibody-drug conjugate consisting of a humanized mAb based on H8R64 and a potent anticancer drug were produced, it could be effective for the treatment of EGFR-mutant lung adenocarcinomas.