Neuropathological investigation about prion protein deposition of the olfactory bulb and the olfactory mucosa in Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
Project/Area Number |
15K08369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / プリオン病 / プリオン蛋白 / 免疫染色 / ウエスタンブロット / 嗅球 / 嗅粘膜 / 嗅索 / 神経病理 / 異常プリオン蛋白 / 病理解剖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined pathologic involvement and prion protein (PrP) deposition of the olfactory bulb and the olfactory mucosa in 11 autopsied cases of MM1-type sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). In the olfactory bulb, spongiform change was not so apparent and the number of neurons was preserved. PrP immunostaining revealed synaptic-type PrP deposition, particularly in the glomerulus, granular cell layer, mitral cell layer, and anterior olfactory nucleus. Consistent PrP deposition from the early disease stage to the prolonged disease stage was recognized. The olfactory mucosa also showed PrP immunoreactivity. These pathologic findings indicated the resistance of these regions to the progression of prion disease pathology. Western blot analysis of the olfactory bulb showed type 1 PrP band pattern in five examined cases.