Studies on biological properties of cancer stem cells in malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ayuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 亨  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
篠原 義康  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60723509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that cancer stem cells in malignant mesothelioma, mesothelioma stem cells, are involved in the resistance to treatment of malignant mesothelioma. When reprogramming factors for induced pluripotent stem cells were introduced into mesothelioma cell lines, colony forming cells appeared. The colony forming cells showed increase of spheroid formation, reduction of proliferation, and increase of resistance to an anticancer drug. In addition, in the colony forming cells, a cell adhesion molecule, which was found as a candidate for mesothelioma stem cell related factor by analyses of tumor specimens from recurrent malignant pleural mesothelioma, was more strongly expressed. Since these cells introduced with reprogramming factors showed characteristics as cancer stem cells, they may be useful to develop new diagnosis and therapy targeting mesothelioma stem cells.