Pathogenesis of lung adenocarcinoma based on lung fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Osamu  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (40107248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 雄一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 異型腺腫様過形成 / 上皮内腺癌 / 微小浸潤性腺癌 / 置換型腺癌 / 肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺胞の細気管支化 / 肺線がん / adenocarcinoma in situ / 異型腺腫様増生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider that progressive steps of lung adenocarcinoma may start from proliferation of bronchiolar epitheli, to atypical adenomatous hyperplasia (AAH), adenocarcinoma in situ (AIS), to minimally invasive adenocarcinoma, finally to lepidic pattern adenocarcinoma, and examined and compared the clinic-pathological features of resected operation materials of lung adenocarcinoma with lung fibrosis/interstitial pneumonia and without lung fibrosis/interstitial pneumonia. Of over all the materials of lung adenocarcinoma, lung fibrosis/interstitial pneumonia was found in 20.6%, AAH in 23.6%, multiple cancers in 13.2%, and bronchiolization of alveoli in 23.5%. AAH and bronchiolization of alveoli were significantly more observed in lung adenocarcinoma with lung fibrosis/interstitial pneumonia. This finding suggest lung fibrosis and bronchiolization of alveoli may have an important role.