Imaging of tissue aging by scanning acoustic microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miura Katsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20173974)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Seiji
FUKAMIZU Hidekazu
MINETA Hiroyuki
KOBAYASHI Kazuto
YAMASHITA kannna
KATOU Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsultrasound / imaging / tissue rigidity / aging / protease / microscopy / skin aging / cardiovascular pathology / 超音波顕微鏡 / 線維化 / 蛋白分解 / ペプシン / 老化 / 糖尿病 / 創傷治癒 / 動脈硬化 / 心臓弁 / 弾性 / 皮膚組織像 / 肝硬変 / 肺線維症 / 画像診断 / 加齢 / 組織弾性 / 音速 / 蛋白分解酵素 / 膠原線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to try evaluate tissue aging because speed of sound (SOS) through tissues correlates with tissue rigidity. We have evaluated aging of skin, blood vessels, and cardiac valves.
About skin, dermis of elderly was less SOS values compared with younger adults while epidermis of elderly showed higher SOS, which correspond to the fact that top of elderly skin is rigid but loose at the bottom. Epidermis presented rapid reduction of SOS after pepsin digestion, which indicate fragile of the elderly epidermis. Non-atheromatous portions of aortae and renal arteries with aging showed declined SOS and resistance to protease treatment.Portion of aortic dissection, aortic valve regurgitation, and ruptured cords of mitral valve were less SOS values and high protease sensitivity compared with surrounding portions. Aging evaluation is possible by measuring SOS assisted with protease treatment.