| Project/Area Number |
15K08376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University (2016-2017) Kobe University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鴨志田 伸吾 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70351020)
伊藤 智雄 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20301880)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOH Tomoo 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20301880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アポトーシス / オートファジー / ネクロプトーシス / 肺癌 / 胃癌 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed immunohistochemical staining mainly with antibodies against cleaved caspase-3 (CC3), mixed lineage kinase domain-like (MLKL), and microtubule-associated protein light chain 3B (LC3B), which are specific markers of apoptosis, necroptosis, and autophagy, respectively. Our results suggested that there were differences in the induction of apoptosis, autophagy and necroptosis due to the difference in tissue type (adenocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, small cell carcinoma) in lung cancer. In differentiated type gastric cancer, CC3 expression was correlated with LC3B expression (r = 0.496, P < 0.05). Apoptosis and autophagy could be cooperatively controlled in differentiated gastric cancer. Further studies on different cases will be necessary to clarify the cell death pathway and the interactions between cell death factors.