Quantative analysis of nuclear shape and chromatin distribution in endometrial cancer, hyperplasia and metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Tsunehisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大喜 雅文  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
園田 顕三  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30294929)
杉島 節夫  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50380382)
渡邊 壽美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90404087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 子宮内膜過形成 / 子宮内膜上皮化生 / クロマチン分布 / 扁平上皮化生 / 二核細胞 / 子宮内膜扁平上皮化生 / 子宮内膜増殖症 / 子宮内膜化生 / 核クロマチン分布 / 核中心間最短距離 / 不規則重積性 / 核中心点間最短距離 / 極性の乱れ / 核小体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence, extent, and frequency of appearance of nuclear atypia of squamous metaplasia in endometrial carcinoma were examined. In tissue specimens, squamous metaplasia appeared at 58%, and no difference was found between appearance group and non- squamous metaplasia group. Histologically, vascular invasion was highly sophisticated in squamous metaplasia.In the cytologic specimen, squamous metaplasia was observed in 70% of 60 cases with endometrial carcinoma positive, but no nuclear atypia was observed.
In a study using Hela cell, we reported that it induces more binuclear cell formation in 0% medium. When nutrition improvement was carried out, it was suggested that there was something that could restore the ability to divide.