Nagasaki atomic bomb survivors timor tissue bank and exhaustive analysis of the molecular pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (80513316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 孝一郎  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線影響研究 / 放射線発癌 / 原爆被爆者 / 腫瘍組織バンク / 遺伝子不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting a cohort study of tissue bank for cancers which were freshly resected from A-bomb survivors together with information on the A-bombing and medical data. To assess the quality of RNA in this biobank, we investigated the level of RNA degradation and its correlation with frozen tissue storage period/yield of extracted RNA in each organ. The quality of extracted RNA in biobank was significantly influenced by storage period, site of tissue, normal/tumor tissues, and yield of extracted RNA, suggesting a necessity of careful quality control in each site of tissue. Furthermore, using nucleic acid extraction DNA, we conducted the exhaustive analysis of A-bomb survivors’ lung cancer by aCGH method. It was shown that short-distance group(<2km from hypocenter) were more size and frequency of the region of gene amplification and the deletion in the tumor region than a long-distance group(≧2km) in each lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma.