| Project/Area Number |
15K08381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳原 康哲 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60746329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Haba Reiji 香川大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (90304584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | claudin / 大腸癌 / 免疫組織化学 / 増殖・浸潤能 / claudinの発現 / 浸潤、転移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the expression and localization of tight-junction-associated protein claudins in colorectal adenocarcinoma tissues and cell lines. The membranous expression of claudin-1 was correlated with lymphatic vessel invasion and depth of tumor invasion, whereas the nuclear expression of claudin-3 was significantly increased in mucinous adenocarcinoma. The expression level of the claudin-1 protein was significantly lower in metastatic colon cancer cell line SW620 cells than in primary colon cancer cell line Caco-2 cells. Up-regulation of claudin-1 expression was associated with cell proliferation and cell migration.