Utility of urine cytology as a non-invasive testing in glomerular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80438291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOFUE Tadashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80452671)
KUSHIDA Yoshio  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30325352)
IRINO Satoshi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70634418)
Research Collaborator TOKUHARA Yasunori  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60746329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿細胞診 / ポドサイト / 糸球体腎炎 / 半月体形成 / WT1 / ボウマン嚢上皮細胞 / Liquid-based cytology / podocyte / マクロファージ / vimentin / CD68 / PODXL / 尿中ポドサイト / Lquid-based cytology / 酵素抗体法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the relationship between urinary WT1-positive cells (podocytes and parietal epithelial cells) and WT1-positive cells in renal biopsy to investigate whether urinary WT1-positive cells are useful for detection of crescent formation. Fifty-two patients with kidney disease were investigated (15 cases with crescentic lesion and 37 cases with non-crescentic lesion) for immunoenzyme staining using anti-WT1 antibody for urine cytology and renal biopsy. Numbers of WT1-positive cells in urine and renal biopsy were counted, respectively. The number of urinary WT1-positive cells in patients with crescentic lesion was significantly higher than in patients with non-crescentic lesion. In addition, the best cut-off value to detect patients with crescentic lesions using urinary was 5 cells/10mL. The results of our study suggest urinary WT1-positive cells can be used to detect patients with crescentic formation using 5 cells/10mL cutoff value.