Analysis of epigenetic alterations in tumor stromal cells and application in cancer diagnosis and treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HABANO WATARU  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50332979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugai Tamotsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌間質 / 腺管分離法 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic alterations accumulate in crypt epithelial cells during colorectal carcinogenesis. We focused on the role of stromal tissue surrounding tumor epithelial cells. Crypt and stromal compartments were isolated from both normal and tumor tissues surgically resected from 2 patients with colorectal cancer, and global DNA methylation profiles were compared among these tissues. Different DNA methylation profile between normal and tumor crypts reveled certain genes responsible for colorectal cancer. Interestingly, there were few, but significant numbers of genes that showed different DNA methylation status between normal and tumor stroma. This suggests that alterations of not only epithelial cells, but also stromal cells, play important roles in colorectal carcinogenesis through an epigenetic mechanism.