Comprehensive analysis of morphological changes in pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia-towards application to clinical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80398289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 道生  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60226256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / IPMN / PanIN / 上皮内病変 / 浸潤性膵管癌 / ムチン / 小膵癌 / 膵管癌 / 前駆病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined molecular pathological changes and morphological changes mainly in the intrapancreatic papillary mucinous neoplasm as a mother of pancreatic cancer. Most of PanIN's showing gastric type phenotype were considered as precursor lesions of IPMN and invasive cancer. The intestinal type PanIN is thought to be caused by the intestinal type IPMN, which shows the same phenotype as the intestnal type IPMN, although the frequency is low. It was thought that differences in tumor cell phenotype caused differences in histology. In addition, the expression of p16 was prominent in poorly differentiated adenocarcinomas, suggesting an association with morphological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌はその大部分が,膵管癌であり,その発生母地としてはその前癌病変を想定したPanINがあげられる.PanINは,PanIN-1A, 1B, 2, 3に分類され,PanIN-3から通常型の浸潤癌へと進展していくと考えられている.また,IPMNから発生する癌は,intestinal typeのIPMNから発生する癌とgastric typeのIPMNから発生する癌で組織像が異る傾向がある.今回の研究は膵癌の前駆病変,初期病変と浸潤癌で増殖,浸潤に関連する標的分子に着目した検討を行い,膵管内視鏡やEUS-FNAなどの微小検体での病理診断の精度向上をはかると共に,将来の分子標的治療の可能性を伺う.