Possible role of nuclear b-catenin in resistance to preoperative chemoradiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60377330)
Research Collaborator Saegusa Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Hashimura Miki
Nakamura Kie
Usami Akane
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 化学放射線療法 / 上皮間葉転換 / 直腸癌 / β-カテニン / 化学・放射線療法 / βーカテニン / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 109 cases of locally advanced rectal cancer, along with a colon cancer cell line, were investigated. Nuclear β-catenin accumulation in pretreatment-biopsied samples was inversely associated with the therapeutic efficacy of chemoradiotherapy in resected rectal cancer. Nuclear β-catenin was predominantly observed in EMT-like lesions with decreased E-cadherin and increased Snail expression, along with expression of CSC-related markers. The EMT-like lesions also showed significant decreases in both apoptosis and cell proliferation. In-vitro, induced EMT/CSC properties together with nuclear β-catenin accumulation showed inhibition of cell proliferation and resistance to doxorubicin treatment.
Nuclear β-catenin accumulation may contribute to chemoradioresistance, probably through its regulation of EMT/CSC properties. In addition, nuclear β-catenin in pretreatment-biopsied samples is useful in predicting the efficacy of chemoradiotherapy in patients with rectal cancer.