Detection of FGFR3 gene point mutation in bladder carcinomas using in situ loop-mediated isothermal amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuto  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302519)
Research Collaborator TOYONAGA Yasuhiro
KIMATA Junichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱尿路上皮癌 / 点突然変異 / 膀胱 / 尿路上皮癌 / FGFR3 / hTERT / 遺伝子変異 / in situ PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that point mutations of Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor 3 (FGFR3) gene and Telomerase Reverse Transcriptase (TERT)gene were prevalent in bladder urothelial carcinomas (54.1% and 71.1%, respectively).These results indicate that point mutations of FGFR3 and TERT gene can be useful markers to detect the presence of tumor cells even in urine samples or small biopsy specimens. Next, we performed modified in situ AS-PCR using BNA clamping method to block amplification of wild-type templates and to increase detection of mutant-type allele, and could detect mutation signals specifically in the paraffin-embedded sections. Although there is still room for improvement, this approach also allows an efficient work flow when a number of mutation assays need to be developed simultaneously.