Next generation sequencing-based molecular detection of tumor-type specific fusion genes in bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HISAOKA Masanori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 篤二  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80351021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 融合遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス / RT-PCR / FISH / FFPE / 病理診断 / 滑膜肉腫 / ユーイング肉腫 / 粘液型脂肪肉腫 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our initial attempt to detect tumor type-specific fusion genes by next generation sequencing (NGS) was unsuccessful when we used ordinary formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) bone and soft tissue tumors. The result suggested that FFPE tumor tissue is not suitable for such a state-of-the-art molecular analysis. We, therefore, subjected snap frozen tumor tissues to NGS, and could identify a few unique fusion genes (i.e. PAX3-MAMAL, etc) that had been unpredictable. Subsequent clinicopathologic and molecular analyses of accumulated tumor samples harboring the identical genetic alternations demonstrated some clinicopathologic diversities in such tumors. Thus, we believe that NGS is a potentially useful molecular technique as a diagnostic adjunct of bone and soft tissue tumors.