Subclassification of gastrointestinal stromal tumor and elucidation of prognostic factors - approach by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Yutaka  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 部長 (50313151)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃消化管間質腫瘍 / 非コードRNA / microRNA / GIST / 非コードRNA / 悪性度評価 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / 分化 / 悪性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to reveal the tumorigenesis and biological behavior of gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) in terms of non-coding RNA expression. Differences of expression among organs and between low grade and high grade were examined. We reviewed c-kit, PDGFRα and other gene mutations and comprehensively analyzed microRNA expression. The expression of microRNAs was not significantly different among different organs (esophagus, stomach, duodenum, jejunum, ileum, colon, rectum, and extragastrointestinal organs), although cluster analysis revealed three groups according to the different organs. Comparison of low grade and high grade groups identified differentially expressed microRNAs, which were associated with cell proliferation and metastatic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少がんの一つであるが消化管に発生する非上皮系の悪性腫瘍で最も頻度の高い胃消化管間質腫瘍(GIST)について、非コードRNA発現の観点から、その腫瘍発生および悪性度評価を解明することを目的とする研究である。GISTの発生頻度や悪性度は発生臓器(食道、胃、小腸、結腸、直腸)により異なることは未解決の問題であったが本研究によって、非コードRNA発現パターンから発生臓器は3つのグループに分かれる傾向があること、GISTの悪性度は細胞増殖や転移能に関係するmicroRNAの発現と関係していること、が見いだされた。これらの結果は臨床におけるGISTの治療戦略に影響を与える可能性がある。