Identification of hypermethylated genes associated with increased cell proliferation of prostate cancer using DNA demethyation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushige Shinichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90192723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / PYCARD / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / 脱メチル化 / 転写活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation is associated with the inappropriate transcriptional silencing of cancer-related genes and affects the hallmarks of cancer such as sustaining proliferative signaling, resisting cell death, and activating invasion and metastasis. We found that genome-wide reactivation of hypermethylated genes suppressed growth of prostate cancer cell line LNCaP and induced apoptosis. We searched for apoptosis-inducing genes whose promoters were hypermethylated in prostate cancers. As a result, we found that the promoter region of PYCARD, one of apoptosis-inducing factor, were highly methylated in a cancer-specific manner (46/51: 90%). In addition, PYCARD expression induced apoptosis in LNCaP cells. These results suggest that aberrant promoter hypermethylation of PYCARD plays an important role in prostatic tumorigenesis.