BMP-4 as a new therapeutic target in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ehata Shogo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (90506726)
Research Collaborator Yokoyama Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Apoptosis / BMP-4 / Erk MAPK / DUSP5 / 大腸癌 / アポトーシス / Erk / TGF-beta/BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poor prognoses for colorectal cancer patients with metastatic lesions have driven demand for the development of novel targeted therapies. Here we demonstrate that expression of bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP-4) is universally upregulated in human colorectal cancer cells and tissues, resulting in activated BMP signaling. Inhibition of endogenous BMP signaling by the BMP type I receptor inhibitor LDN-193189 elevated expression of the phosphatase DUSP5 in colorectal cancer cells, inducing apoptosis via dephosphorylation of Erk MAPK. Administering LDN-193189 to mice diminished tumor formation of colorectal cancer cells. Our findings suggest inhibition of autocrine BMP-4 as a candidate treatment strategy for colorectal cancer.