Development of novel therapeutic strategy against highly malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10177834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kouhei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50451927)
ABE Shinya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596725)
HASEGAWA Maki  武田薬品 (00431958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアポトーシス誘導 / MCM2 / 悪性腫瘍の治療 / DNA損傷 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of malignant tumors are known to show highly malignant potential and worse prognosis. We have clarified the function of MCM2 (minichromosome maintenance 2) protein as the enhancer of the DNA-damage-induced apoptosis. In the present study, we introduced gp70 protein to tumor cells by the protein transduction experiment system and created the treatment experiments of highly malignant tumors in vitro and in vivo by using the interaction of MCM2 and gp70 to enhance apoptosis. The results showed the prominent enhancement of apoptosis to tumor cells by the treatment with gp70 and DNA-damage stimuli by doxorubicin. Not only leukemia cells but also soid tumors such as breast cancer and ovarian cancer revealed the successful reduction of tumor volume by the novel strategy of MCM2-targeted therapy.