The role of PDGF receptor expressed in primary cilia in neural stem cells and neuronal neogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00361949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹原 正清  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20154015)
山本 誠士  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10456361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPDGF / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia is a structure that protrudes to the cell surface, acts as a kind of sensor that senses the surrounding mechanical and chemical environmental changes, and controls the migration, differentiation and division of cells. Although high expression of PDGFRα has been shown in primary cilia of neural stem/precursor cells (NSPCs), the role of PDGFRα in the cells has not been elucidated yet. In this study, the role of PDGFRα in NSPCs was examined by analyzing NSPCs conditionally knockout (KO) expression of PDGFRα. PDGFRα-KO NSPCs were markedly suppressed in differentiation to neuron and oligodendrocyte, and migratory ability. Among the genes related to axonal guidance signaling, differences in Sema 5a, Plexnb 3, Bmp 4, Shh were extracted by mRNA-microarray analysis following pathway analysis. Significant expression change of above genes was observed in PDGFRα-KO cells by qRT-PCR. Further studies are needed on the relationship among these genes, PDGFRα and Primary cilia.