Analysis of transpositional mutation in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kahyo Tomoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40416665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍 / HERV / NGS / 変異 / 多型 / がんゲノム / 内在性レトロウイルス / 挿入変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / 肺がん / 胃がん / 大腸がん / レトロトランスポジション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genome is the complete set of genetic information in an organism. Human endogenous retrovirus (HERV) within our genome is known as a retrotransposon and similar to present day exogenous retroviruses. In this study, the HERV insertional mutations in tumor were investigated. Next-generation sequencing analysis revealed some HERV insertional mutations in tumor, but they could not be validated using a long range PCR method. The number of HERVs is different between individuals, and it is known as an insertional polymorphism. In this study, some HERV insertional polymorphisms with prominent feature were found.