An analyses of DMT1 Associated Protein that is related to celllular proliferation and iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yasumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄代謝 / DMT1 / DMT1 Associated Protein / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport of iron is carried by divalent metal transporter 1(DMT1) in mammalian cell. In this grant, K562 was employed as an erythroid precursor model to study DMT1 Associated Protein(DAP). An analysis of DAP amino acid sequence revealed the binding domain to PBR. Protoporpyrin IX(PPIX) is presumed to bind with PBR, suggesting the interaction between DAP and PPIX via PBR. The expression levels of DAP, DMT1, transferrin receptor 1(TfR1), ferritin heavy chain(FTH) were examined after exposure of PPIX. PPIX decreased the protein level of DAP and DMT1 at 1 h. mRNA level of DAP was induced at 8 h and protein level was recovered at 24 h, while, mRNA of DMT1 was not increased until 24 h after PPIX exposure. C/EBPa, which transcribe DMT1 mRNA, were decreased by PPIX treatment. PPIX-induced degradation of DAP, FTH, DMT1 was presumed to be carried in lysosome and proteasome. The combination of lysosomal and proteasomal inhibitor were most effective way to prevent the degradation of FTH.