Roles of Girdin in neural and cancer cell migration along vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Asai Naoya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80273233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳神経発生 / チロシンリン酸化 / GEF活性 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 細胞移動 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 中枢神経の発生 / 線維化 / 細胞運動 / 蛋白リン酸化 / 疾患モデルマウス / 癌 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Girdin play important roles for brain development at hippocampus, olfacrory blub/RMS, anterior commissure and GABAergic neurons of cortex. Girdin has two tyrosine phosphorylation sites and GEF domain, but these functions in vivo have not been clear.
To study the function of Girdin tyrosine phosphorylation at Y1764 and Y1798, we generated Girdin Y1764,1798F mutant mice. Mutant mice show no obvious phenotype at hippocampus and olfactory bulb/RMS, which may indicate the less important roles of Girdin tyrosine phosphorylation for cell motility at developing brain. In addition, we generate Girdin F1696A mutant mice, which would lack GEF activity of Girdin. Mutant mice show abnormal brain structure at hippocampus and olfactory blub/RMS resembling Girdin knockout mice. Mutant mice also show milder phenotypes at anterior commissure and distribution of GABAergic neurons in cortex. These data suggest importance of Girdin GEF activity for cell motility.