Degenerative therapy for heart failure using skeletal muscle cell-extracellular matrix interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Naomasa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70224748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 吉之輔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10362683)
内仲 彩子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40746921)
松浦 成昭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
森 誠司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90467506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70544237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal myoblast sheet transplantation, a method used for treating failing hearts, results in the secretion of cytokines that improve heart function. Enhancing the survival rate of implanted myoblasts should lead to more continuous and effective therapies. We hypothesized that laminin 211, which binds to α-dystroglycan on muscle cells, could inhibit dropout of implanted myoblasts from host myocardia. Laminin 211 expressed-fibroblasts and skeletal myoblasts multi-layered sheet were transplanted for an ischemic cardiomyopathy model rat. Laminin 211 secreted by implanted fibroblasts inhibited the dropout of implanted myoblasts from grafted myocardia, resulting in more permanent therapeutic effects upon myoblast sheet transplantation. This approach using laminin 211 could have been expected the application for the cell-based transplantation such as cardiomyocyte derived from induced pluripotent stem cells.