Development of ER-targeted therapeutics against protein aggregation diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (90330208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体 / CLN6 / 凝集体 / クリスタリン / リソゾーム病 / 難病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop therapeutic interventions against protein aggregation diseases. Mutations within the alphaB-crystallin (aBC) gene are linked to crystallinopathy, characterized by intracellular accumulation of protein aggregates. We previously demonstrated that enforced expression of aBC on the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) prevented aggregation of the R120G aBC mutant, suggesting that manipulation of the ER-anchored aBC (ERaBC) target is effective for protein aggregation diseases. In this study, CLN6, an ER transmembrane protein, was isolated as an ERaBC binder. We revealed that CLN6 not only mediates the anti-aggregate activity of ERaBC but also prevents the R120G mutant from aggregating independently of ERaBC. CLN6 profoundly inhibited aggregation of the ALS-associated TDP-43 variant as well. Overall, we conclude that dictating CLN6 would be a promising strategy for a wide array of protein aggregation diseases.