Identification of novel genes responsible for malignant progression in renal cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Masatsugu Moriyama  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 悪性化 / 責任遺伝子 / WDR20 / Sav1 / SAV1 / ノックアウトマウス / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had identified the genes specifically down-regulated in malignant renal cell carcinomas. Among them, we focused on WDR20 and Sav1 genes and analyzed their functions in the renal cancer cells. When WDR20 gene were introduced into the cancer cells, cell growth was significantly inhibited and apoptosis was induced. Therefore, WDR20 would function as tumor suppressor gene in renal cell carcinomas.
We established a Sav1 conditional knockout mouse which lost Sav1 expression specifically in renal tubes. The mice showed hyperproliferation of renal tubes and variations in cell size and nuclear shape of the epithelium, suggesting that Sav1 is required for the maintenance of growth, nuclear size and structure of renal tubules under physiological conditions, and its deficiency leads to the acquisition of enhanced proliferation of renal epithelial cells.