Overexpression of DDX27 in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Tsukamoto  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守山 正胤  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
平下 有香  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (70771955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / DDX27 / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的 / 進行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that DDX27 gene is amplified and overexpressed with the progress of gastric carcinogenesis. In this project, we aimed to determine whether DDX27 contributes to malignancy of gastric cancer. Before we started this project, we found that expression of DDX27 is related to colony formation of gastric cancer cells and patients' survival. In this project, we analyzed the impact of DDX27 knockdown on gastric cancer cells and found that 1)DDX27 contributes to tumor formation in vivo, 2)DDX27 regulates cell cycle of gastric cancer cells and 3)DDX27 regulates phosphorylation of Akt. These results contribute to establish a novel molecular targeted therapy in gastric cancer. We reported these data in American Journal of Cancer Research.