Roles of T tubular distribution in genesis of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60236619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 禎久  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80405274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Takaaki  昭和大学, 医学部・法医学講座, 准教授 (40349113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords横行小管 / カルシウム / 心房筋 / 心房細動 / 不整脈 / プルキンエ線維 / 心筋梗塞 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 膜電位 / 伝導障害 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 摘出灌流心 / 心房リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We address the possibility that altered distribution of transverse (T) tubules contributes to genesis of cardiac arrhythmias by confocal microscopy. Compared with ventricular myocytes, atrial cells, which barely show T tubules, exhibited spatiotemporally non-uniform Ca2+ dynamics, whereas ventricular myocytes showing fine, regular distribution of the tubules had uniform Ca2+ transients. The inhomogeneous Ca2+ dynamics in the atrial cells were more evident at higher frequency of excitation. However, no definitive relevance was obtained between the T tubule distribution and arrhythmogenesis. Besides, we obtained exact relevance of inhomogeneity of Ca2+ dynamics to T-tubule distribution in Purkinje fibers in mouse infarct border zone. Together, inhomogeneous Ca2+ dynamics owing to the paucity of T tubular distribution does not directly evoke arrhythmias; however, such inhomogeneity may contribute to depressed conductivity and mechanical performances, which may lead to arrhythmogenesis.