Analysis of cancer stem cell phenotype of apoptosis-resistant breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Rei  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60144565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌幹細胞 / アポトーシス / ALDH / 細胞分化 / 前駆細胞 / 分化誘導 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subpopulations of the human breast cancer cell line HCC1937 that exhibit resistance to p53-induced apoptosis showed similarities with the breast cancer stem cells in the expression profiles of some breast cancer stem cell-related markers ALDH1A3, Sox-2, and CD44. These apoptosis-resistant cells showed the ability of not only apoptosis-resistance but also reconstruction of cancer cell hierarchy, epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and ductal differentiation. These findings may provide basis of cancer stem cell properties and aid to develop a new therapeutic measure to cancer.