Characterization of mitochondrial function and development of antitumor tools based on p14 MIS peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ken  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70426584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英作  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / 癌 / ミトコンドリア / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we report the development of r9-CatB-p14MIS peptide which enhances the antitumor effects in many cancer cells. The r9-CatB-p14MIS peptide translocated effectively to the mitochondria and triggered a reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential compared with prototype p14ARF peptides. In addition, cancer cells exhibited different levels of sensitivity to r9-Cat B-p14MIS peptide and the antitumor effects by the peptide were dependent on the expression of endogenous mitochondrial p14ARF, ATPAF1 (F1-ATPase assembly protein) and the magnitude of mitochondrial membrane potential. Furthermore, delivery of r9-CatB-p14MIS to the xenografted pancreatic tumor in mice suppressed tumor volume and cellular proliferation. These results suggested that r9-CatB-p14MIS was useful as novel antitumor molecule.