Studies of neuropeptide signaling on functional regulation of dendritic cells and the pathogenesis of cancer and inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hidemitsu  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hiroya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
OHKURI Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70564061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 神経ペプチド / 神経ペプチド受容体 / サイトカイン産生 / 抗原提示能 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 感染症 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the precise roles of neuropeptide signaling through NK2R, a receptor of neurokinin A, in tumorigenesis of cancer cells and inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) involving with inflammation and immune responses. We found that NK2R expression levels of murine and human dendritic cells were augmented by type-1 IFN stimulations in a STAT-1-dependent manner. Antigen-specific T cell responses were attenuated in the presence of a NK2R antagonist in vitro. Next, we revealed that in vivo administration of a NK2R antagonist reduced tumorigenesis of CT26 cancer cells and disease state of dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis model. Furthermore, we confirmed that NK2R was expressed in lesion and inflammation areas of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma, cervical cancer, colorectal cancers, and IBD. Based on these findings we speculate that regulation of neuropeptide signaling may be a promising tool in the development of effective therapy for cancers and IBD.