Elucidating the role of long non-coding RNA in vivo by genome editing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00645830)
Research Collaborator ASAHARA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン / ゲノム編集 / 非コードRNA / 炎症性腸炎 / 炎症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advantages of transcriptome analyses revealed that non-coding RNAs, especially long non-coding (lnc) RNAs, are transcribed across genome and involved in various aspects of biological processes. I have identified a novel lncRNA that positively regulates inflammatory cytokine expression and named LASC. LASC is required for the expression of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and GM-CSF. Recruitment of transcription factor NF-kB was strongly reduced in LASC deficient cells, suggesting that LASC could regulate inflammatory cytokine expression at transcriptional level. In order to clarify the role of LASC in inflammation in vivo, LASC knockout mice were generated by genome editing technology and showed resistance to endotoxin shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトやマウスにおいて、タンパク質をコードしない非コードRNA(non-coding RNA)は20,000種類以上あると推定されている。その多くは機能を持たないRNAであると考えられているが、一部のRNAは生命機能に重要な役割を果たしている。LASCは炎症性サイトカインの発現に重要な長鎖非コードRNAであり、個体における炎症応答に重要なRNAであることが示された。