Intracellular function of Sema4A in dendritic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40528791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMANOGOH Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己免疫性疾患 / ANCA関連血管炎 / 免疫セマフォリン / 免疫学 / 好中球 / 血管炎 / 樹状細胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since an interesting association between SEMA4D and antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis (AAV) was found, we studied the significance of SEMA4D in the pathogenesis of AAV. Serum levels of soluble SEMA4D were elevated in patients with AAV and correlated with disease activity scores. Cell-surface expression of SEMA4D was downregulated in neutrophils from patients with AAV, a consequence of proteolytic cleavage of membrane SEMA4D. Membranous SEMA4D on neutrophils bound to plexin B2 on endothelial cells, and this interaction decreased NET formation. Recombinant plexin B2 successfully inhibited pathogen-induced or ANCA-induced oxidative burst and NET formation.
Thus, neutrophil surface SEMA4D functions as a negative regulator of neutrophil activation. Proteolytic cleavage of SEMA4D as observed in patients with AAV may amplify neutrophil-mediated inflammatory responses. SEMA4D is a promising biomarker and potential therapeutic target for AAV.