Regulation of blood-brain barrier function by membrane-type metalloproteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA EIJI  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 丹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40346549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血液脳関門 / claudin-5 / 低酸素 / 炎症 / 糖尿病網膜症 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various intractable neural diseases, the impairment of neural vascular barriers, including blood-brain barrier, occurs and accelerates their disease progression. As the candidates for target molecules to restore the neural vascular barrier, we have specified ADAM12, ADAM17 and basigin, all of which are expressed in endothelial cells. As for ADAM12 and ADAM17, they were shown to be involved predominantly in hypoxia-induced impairment of vascular barrier, and consequently to be unable to restore sufficiently the vascular barrier in neural diseases in which various stimuli, together with hypoxia, cause the vascular barrier disruption. On the other hand, it was demonstrated that basigin is involved in the impairment of vascular barrier as the common downstream molecule of various stimuli including hypoxia and multiple cytokines, and furthermore our study with animals indicated the potential of basigin as the target to establish the new effective treatment of intractable neural diseases.