Could neuronal cell senescence be a pathogenetic factor for age-associated neurodegenerative diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yoichi  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 正樹  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞老化 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞 / 老化促進モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether neuronal cell senescence contributes to the pathogenesis of age-associated neurodegenerative diseases, we analyzed the expression of cell senescence markers in cultured primary cortical neurons from E17 embryos of SAMP8 mice, a model for age-associated neurodegeneration. Primary neurons from mouse embryos were successfully maintained in serum-free media for up to 8 weeks. The ratio of senescence-associated β-galactosidase-positive neurons from SAMP8 mice was significantly increased after 28 days in vitro (DIV) when compared to those from control SAMR1 mice. The expression of γ-H2AX, a marker for DNA damage foci, was increased in nuclei of cultured neurons after 28 DIV, although no significant difference between neurons from SAMP8 and SAMR1 mice. Other cell senescence markers, such as heterochromatin-associated mH2A and lipid peroxidation product 4-HNE, did not show significant difference between neurons from SAMP8 and SAMR1 mice.