Analysis of Regulatory Mechanism of RANK Gene Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAZWA RIKO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 竜摩  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00423690)
水野 洋輔  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90748021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / RANK / 遺伝子プロモータ / 遺伝子改変動物 / メチル化 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor activator of NF-kB (RANK) is a member of the TNF receptor family expressed in osteoclast precursors, and RANK-RANK ligand signaling is essential for osteoclastogenesis. We have identified a novel alternative splicing variant of RANK gene (vRANK) encoding the short molecule. When overexpressed in vitro, vRANK in RAW264.7 cells decreased the formation of osteoclasts. When systemically overexpressed in vivo, the CAGcre+/vRANK mouse showed high fatality. When selectively overexpressed among the monocyte-macrophage lineage, the LysMcre+/vRANK mouse showed decreased osteoclastogenesis in ex vivo culture of spleen cells, and increased bone mass measured by micro CT. These results suggest that vRANK is a novel bioactive peptide that might educes the number of osteoclasts