Murine remote preconditioning increases glucose uptake and suppresses gluconeogenesis in hepatocytes via a brain-liver neurocircuit, leading to counteracting glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Atsushi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (40346713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 由彦  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40233944)
井上 啓史  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00294827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURIHATA MUTSUO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (10209158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血再灌流モデル / 糖取り込み / 糖新生 / 副交感神経 / 迷走神経 / 末梢虚血再刊流刺激 / 糖代謝 / 副交感神経系 / 肝臓 / 血糖低下 / 臓器保護性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study revealed that hindlimb ischaemia-reperfusion (IR) activates cardiac acetylcholine (ACh) synthesis through the cholinergic nervous system and cell-derived ACh accelerates glucose uptake. However, the mechanisms regulating glucose metabolism in vivo remain unknown. Using C57BL/6J mice, the effects of IR on blood sugar (BS), glucose uptake, central parasympathetic nervous system (PNS) activity and hepatic gluconeogenic enzyme activities were assessed. IR decreased BS levels and leaded to neuronal activation of the center of the PNS. IR specifically downregulated hepatic gluconeogenic enzyme expression and activities and accelerated hepatic glucose uptake. Moreover, IR significantly attenuated hyperglycaemia in murine model of type I and II diabetes mellitus. IR provides another insight into a therapeutic modality for diabetes mellitus due to regulating gluconeogenesis and glucose-uptake and advocates an adjunctive mode rectifying disturbed glucose metabolism.