Molecular mechanism of organ fibrosis and vascular calcification due to metabolic abnormality of phosphate and calcium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muragaki Yasuteru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Research Collaborator Wei Ran
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高リン血症 / 血管石灰化 / 酸化ストレス / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 石灰化 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alteration of phosphate and calcium in the body, especially high phosphate and/or high calcium is closely related to vascular calcification. We investigated the molecular mechanism by which hyperphosphatemia or hypercalcemia causes vascular calcification, focusing on the association between oxidative stress and vascular calcification. We used cultured vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) to examine calcification when they were cultured in the media with high phosphate. When the cultured VSMCs were cultured for 7 days in the medium with high phosphate, calcified materials were precipitated in and out of the cells. At the same time, we found that intracellular oxidative stress signals Keap1/ Nrf2 were altered, indicating that oxidative stress is involved in the mechanism of vascular smooth muscle cell calcification. In addition, we examined the interrelationship between oxidative stress and autophagy, by which gets rid of calcification materials precipitated in the cells.