Analysis of dendritic cell functions in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Hiroaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 准教授 (20451924)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Yuri
HATTORI Ikuko
NISHIYAMA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細部 / 免疫応答 / 免疫寛容 / 樹状細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DCs), professional antigen presenting cells, consist of several subsets with specialized functions. However, it is still largely unclear how DC subsets regulate immunological homeostasis in peripheral tissues. In this study, functions of a DC subset expressing a chemokine receptor, XCR1, were analyzed. This subset has a high ability to cross-present antigens to naive CD8 T cells. In XCR1+ DC constitutively ablated mice, intestinal T cells including intraepithelial lymphocytes were deceased as compared with control mice, while splenic T cells were not affected. In control mice given antigens orally, antigen-specific antibody responses were suppressed (oral tolerance). However, if XCR1+ DC was inducibly and transiently ablated when the antigen was orally administered, antigen-specific antibody responses were not suppressed, suggesting that XCR1+ DC is crucial for induction of oral tolerance. Thus, XCR1+ DC plays important role in the intestine on immune environments.