Role of FcgRIIB for autoantibody production inside and outside of germinal centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Hirose Sachiko  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 客員研究員 (00127127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Hirofumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50318474)
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (60189313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFcγRIIB / Yaa / 自己抗体 / ループス腎炎 / 細胞特異的遺伝子欠損 / 単球 / RNA sequencing / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 自己抗体産生B細胞 / 抑制性IgG Fc受容体 / リンパ濾胞胚中心 / Yaa変異遺伝子 / 抑制性igG Fc受容体 / 胚中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FcγRIIB-/-.Yaa mice develop severe lupus nephritis with high serum levels of autoantibodies. To determine cell type-specific role of FcγRIIB for autoantibody production, we established B cell-specific FcγRIIB-deficient   CD19Cre.Yaa and myeloid cell-specific FcγRIIB-deficient C/EBPαCre.Yaa mice. In CD19Cre.Yaa mice, FcγRIIB-deficient B cells were spontaneously activated in both inside and outside of germinal centers (GCs). In contrast, in C/EBPαCre.Yaa mice, activated B cells were located typically in GCs but not outside GCs. RNA sequencing analysis revealed that B cell activation in C/EBPαCre.Yaa mice was due to the increased production of B cell-stimulating cytokines by activated Gr-1- monocytes, because FcγRIIB-deficient monocytes were activated and differentiated from Gr-1+ into Gr-1- phenotype subset, the latter showed high potential to produce B cell-stimulating cytokines.