Development of metabolic syndrome and feeding behavior: analysis in new model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Hitoshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60183414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 元嗣  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10468762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 過食 / 肥満 / 耐糖能異常 / 糖尿病 / マウス / 実験病理学 / レプチン / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using recently established 2 lines of mice with different susceptibility to high fat diet-induced glucose intolerance, we analyzed the phenotypic differences between the glucose intolerance-prone (Prone) and -resistant (Resistant) mice, focusing on feeding behavior. Here, we identified heritable differences in gene expression, blood plasma level, and signal intensity of leptin between the Prone and Resistant mice as a key factor showing the overeating tendency in Prone mice from the young stage. These results suggest that heritable differences in leptin dynamics play an important role, via overeating, in regulating the development of obesity and metabolic syndrome.