Omics analysis applicable to preemptive medicine of chronic kidney disease -focusing on comprehensive analysis of phosphorylated proteins-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Shizuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 研究支援推進センター疾患モデル教育研究施設, 教授 (20183527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 大輔  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (70454402)
釘田 雅則  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (50440681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yuzawa Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・腎内科学, 教授 (00191479)
Suzuki Atsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・内分泌代謝内科学, 教授 (90340265)
Saito Kuniaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80262765)
Kurahashi Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所・分子遺伝学, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / メタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / リン酸化 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 多発性嚢胞腎症 / メタボローム / 環境因子 / 塩分摂取 / オミックス解析 / りん酸化タンパク質 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify deteriorated factors of chronic kidney disease (CKD), kidneys of CKD animal model were analyzed by an omics approach. PCK rat is an animal model by orthogons Pkhd1 gene for human polycystic kidney disease. In PCK cystic kidney, the metabolites levels increased in TCA cycle, urea cycle, branched chain amino acid metabolism and nucleic acid metabolism, the metabolites levels also changed in lipid and sugar related metabolism. Pcy mouse is an animal model by orthogons Nphp3 gene for human nephronophthisis. The metabolites levels of nucleic acid, TCA cycle, urea cycle, aromatic amino acid and lipid metabolism changed in pcy cystic kidneys. 17 proteins in PCK rats and 35 proteins in pcy mice significantly changed by a comprehensive analysis of phosphorylated proteins. These results will be developed into researches contributing to human preemptive medicine of chronic kidney disease.