Osteonecrosis of the femoral head in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Nobuhiro  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50735876)
Research Collaborator Kim Harry  Texas Scottish Rite Hospital, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨壊死 / 小児 / インターロイキン6 / 大腿骨頭 / ペルテス病 / 動物モデル / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / ブタ / ネズミ / 炎症性起因物質 / ヒト / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the pediatric osteonecrosis of the femoral head. In order to prevent a collapse of the femoral head, there is a strict limitation of school activity and daily life for children with this disease. Although this disease was first reported over 100 years ago, it still takes several years for the initial treatment. We found that interleukin-6 is abundantly expressed in the hip joint effusion and that some garbage from the dead cells can induce interleukin-6 as a disease mechanism. We think that inhibition of interleukin-6 can improve the disease condition especially for preventing the collapse.