Development of anti-HTLV-1 therapies towards active interventions for high-risk carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Kazu  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 室長 (80315085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1感染 / HTLV-1感染細胞 / 治療法開発 / 組換えタンパク質治療薬 / 組換えウイルス治療薬 / ヒト化マウス感染モデル / HTLV-1感染制御 / 組換え水疱性口内炎ウイルス / HTLV-1感染受容体 / HTLV-1エンベロープタンパク質 / ウイルス療法 / 疾患発症予防 / 感染細胞 / 標的化 / TSLC1 / CRTAM / 緑膿菌エクソトキシン / HTLV-1 / ATL発症予防 / プロウイルス量 / CCR4 / CCL17 / 緑膿菌エキソトキシン / ヒト化マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish antiviral therapies against human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) infection for HTLV-1-infected individuals (carriers), we developed two candidate drugs that can eliminate HTLV-1 by targeting and killing HTLV-1-infected cells: "a recombinant protein", truncated Pseudomonas exotoxin fused to CCL17 (a CCR4 ligand) to target CCR4 frequently expressed on HTLV-1-infected cells, and "a recombinant vesicular stomatitis virus" lacking the G gene and instead encoding HTLV-1 receptor, neuropilin 1, to target HTLV-1 envelope protein specifically expressed on HTLV-1-infected cells. We tested whether these candidate drugs selectively eliminated such infected cells, leading to the control of HTLV-1 infection in vitro and in vivo. Our present findings strongly indicated the therapeutic potential of these candidate anti-HTLV-1 drugs.