Studies on proteinases of Echinococcus multilocularis larva for their survival in the host and search for inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sako Yasuhito  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40312459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Munehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
SASAKI Mizuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00632126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエキノコックス幼虫 / システインプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 宿主分子 / 分解活性 / プロテアーゼ / カテプシン様プロテアーゼ / 組換え酵素 / 性状解析 / 多包虫 / カテプシン様システインプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ様プロテアーゼ / エキノコックス / 組換え体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed proteinases of Echinococcus multilocularis larva as key molecules on their persistent infection. Large scale preparation of active recombinant enzymes of four cathepsin-like cystein proteinases reported previously by us was not succeeded. However, we identified novel cathepsin L-like cystein proteinase (EmCLP3) and matrix metalloproteinase (EmMMP). We confirmed that both enzyme was expressed at protein level in larval stage. Furthermore, we demonstrated that EmCLP3 had an activity to digest host protein molecules such as IgG, albumin, collagen and fibrobnectin. These results indicated that EmCLP3 involved in the persistent infection of parasite.