Host-parasite interaction in eythroblastic infection during malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2017-2018)
Gunma University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hisaeda Hajime  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 部長 (50243689)
Research Collaborator Imai Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / CD8 T細胞 / 赤芽球 / 宿主病原体相互作用 / プロテアソーム / CD8T細胞 / ワクチンモデル開発 / ウガンダ / フォスファチジルセリン / マクロファージ / CD8T細胞 / 赤芽級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposed aims, 1) recognition of infected erythroblasts by CD8 T cells, 2) growth of malaria parasites in erythroblasts, and 3) protective mechanisms of CD8 T cells against infected erythroblasts, have been achieved. We clarified that CD8 T cells recognize infected erythroblasts and exert cytotoxicity mediated by FasL to translocation of phosphatidylserine to surface of infected erythroblasts, resulting in higher susceptibility to phagocytosis by macrophages. Thus, CD8 T cells play protective roles in blood-stage malaria by enhancing clearance of infected erythrocytes in collaboration with macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでよく分からなかったCD8T細胞の赤血球ステージのマラリアに対する防御機構の詳細を明らかにすることで、新たなワクチン戦略を提唱できる。これまでは抗体を誘導することを目的とし、細胞表面の分子を標的としたが、免疫による選択圧で多型を示すものが多く、ワクチン効果は限定的であった。一方、CD8T細胞は細胞内部の多型性の少ない抗原も認識できるので、抗原の多様性に制限を受けない幅広い効果を発揮するワクチンとなることが期待できる。