Molecular analysis of enzymes for transfer RNA precusor splicing in parasitic protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoh-ichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90323568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / キネトプラスチダ原虫 / tRNA / スプライシング / tRNAスプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA splicing, which removes intron, interventing sequence in the gene, is essential to produce functional molecule from the genes. Some genes for transfer RNAs (tRNAs), which carry amino acid to ribosome, protein synthesis machinery, have intron(s). Eukaryotic tRNA splicing enzymes have been analyzed from a very few organisms, and the entire characterization is remained to be solved. I analyzed RNA splicing enzymes in parasitic kinetoplastid protozoa. As a results, I elucidated that an RNA ligase in kinetoplastid protozoa had been acquired from an bacterial lineage via lateral horizontal gene transfer.